RRB NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories) Salary 2026— Post-wise Pay & In-Hand
आरआरबी एनटीपीसी वेतन 2026 — पद के अनुसार बेसिक, DA, HRA और अनुमानित इन-हैंड सैलरी
Figures are derived from the 7th CPC pay matrix with Dearness Allowance at 60% (1 January 2026). Change the city class below to see how HRA moves the total.
Highest post
Station Master
Indian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Operating · Level 6 · entry basic ₹35,400
Approximate in-hand in an X-class city: ₹61,596 per month
X — metro (Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru…)
HRA at 30% of basic pay for this city class.
| Post | Pay level | Basic | DA 60% | HRA 30% | Gross | Approx in-hand |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Station MasterIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Operating | Level 6 | ₹35,400 | ₹21,240 | ₹10,620 | ₹67,260 | ₹61,596 |
| Chief Commercial cum Ticket SupervisorIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Commercial | Level 6 | ₹35,400 | ₹21,240 | ₹10,620 | ₹67,260 | ₹61,596 |
| Goods Train ManagerIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Traffic (Guard cadre) | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹17,520 | ₹8,760 | ₹55,480 | ₹50,808 |
| Junior Accounts Assistant cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Accounts | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹17,520 | ₹8,760 | ₹55,480 | ₹50,808 |
| Senior Clerk cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹17,520 | ₹8,760 | ₹55,480 | ₹50,808 |
| Traffic AssistantIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Traffic | Level 4 | ₹25,500 | ₹15,300 | ₹7,650 | ₹48,450 | ₹44,370 |
| Commercial Cum Ticket ClerkIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Commercial | Level 3 | ₹21,700 | ₹13,020 | ₹6,510 | ₹41,230 | ₹37,758 |
| Accounts Clerk cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Accounts | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹11,940 | ₹5,970 | ₹37,810 | ₹34,626 |
| Junior Clerk Cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹11,940 | ₹5,970 | ₹37,810 | ₹34,626 |
| Trains ClerkIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Operating | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹11,940 | ₹5,970 | ₹37,810 | ₹34,626 |
Y — large city
HRA at 20% of basic pay for this city class.
| Post | Pay level | Basic | DA 60% | HRA 20% | Gross | Approx in-hand |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Station MasterIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Operating | Level 6 | ₹35,400 | ₹21,240 | ₹7,080 | ₹63,720 | ₹58,056 |
| Chief Commercial cum Ticket SupervisorIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Commercial | Level 6 | ₹35,400 | ₹21,240 | ₹7,080 | ₹63,720 | ₹58,056 |
| Goods Train ManagerIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Traffic (Guard cadre) | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹17,520 | ₹5,840 | ₹52,560 | ₹47,888 |
| Junior Accounts Assistant cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Accounts | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹17,520 | ₹5,840 | ₹52,560 | ₹47,888 |
| Senior Clerk cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹17,520 | ₹5,840 | ₹52,560 | ₹47,888 |
| Traffic AssistantIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Traffic | Level 4 | ₹25,500 | ₹15,300 | ₹5,100 | ₹45,900 | ₹41,820 |
| Commercial Cum Ticket ClerkIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Commercial | Level 3 | ₹21,700 | ₹13,020 | ₹4,340 | ₹39,060 | ₹35,588 |
| Accounts Clerk cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Accounts | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹11,940 | ₹3,980 | ₹35,820 | ₹32,636 |
| Junior Clerk Cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹11,940 | ₹3,980 | ₹35,820 | ₹32,636 |
| Trains ClerkIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Operating | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹11,940 | ₹3,980 | ₹35,820 | ₹32,636 |
Z — other towns / rural
HRA at 10% of basic pay for this city class.
| Post | Pay level | Basic | DA 60% | HRA 10% | Gross | Approx in-hand |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Station MasterIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Operating | Level 6 | ₹35,400 | ₹21,240 | ₹3,540 | ₹60,180 | ₹54,516 |
| Chief Commercial cum Ticket SupervisorIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Commercial | Level 6 | ₹35,400 | ₹21,240 | ₹3,540 | ₹60,180 | ₹54,516 |
| Goods Train ManagerIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Traffic (Guard cadre) | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹17,520 | ₹2,920 | ₹49,640 | ₹44,968 |
| Junior Accounts Assistant cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Accounts | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹17,520 | ₹2,920 | ₹49,640 | ₹44,968 |
| Senior Clerk cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹17,520 | ₹2,920 | ₹49,640 | ₹44,968 |
| Traffic AssistantIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Traffic | Level 4 | ₹25,500 | ₹15,300 | ₹2,550 | ₹43,350 | ₹39,270 |
| Commercial Cum Ticket ClerkIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Commercial | Level 3 | ₹21,700 | ₹13,020 | ₹2,170 | ₹36,890 | ₹33,418 |
| Accounts Clerk cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Accounts | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹11,940 | ₹1,990 | ₹33,830 | ₹30,646 |
| Junior Clerk Cum TypistIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹11,940 | ₹1,990 | ₹33,830 | ₹30,646 |
| Trains ClerkIndian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Operating | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹11,940 | ₹1,990 | ₹33,830 | ₹30,646 |
How these figures are calculated
- Basic pay — the 7th CPC pay-matrix entry cell for each post's level.
- Dearness Allowance — 60% of basic, effective 1 January 2026. Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure O.M. No. 1/1(i)/2026-E.II(B) dated 22 April 2026 enhanced Dearness Allowance from 58% to 60% of Basic Pay with effect from 1 January 2026, following the Union Cabinet decision announced by.
- HRA — 30% / 20% / 10% of basic for X / Y / Z cities.
- NPS — the employee's 10% contribution on (basic + DA) is deducted. New entrants are covered by the National Pension System, under which the employee's own contribution is 10% of basic pay plus Dearness Allowance, deducted monthly from salary.
- Not included — Transport Allowance under DoE O.M. No. 21/5/2017-E.II(B) dated 7 July 2017: employees in Pay Levels 3 to 8 draw Rs 3,600 + DA thereon in the cities listed in the Annexure to that O.M. and Rs 1,800 + DA thereon at all other places; employees in Pay Levels 1 and 2 draw Rs 1,350 + DA / Rs 900 + DA. Because both vary by city and level, adding assumed values would make the total look more exact than it honestly is.
Worth knowing
- groupClass: left blank for every post. CEN 06/2025 and CEN 07/2025 print pay level, initial pay, medical standard, age and vacancies but do not print the Group A/B/C/D classification, and no official Railway Board classification circular.
- The exact paragraph of DoE O.M. No. 1/1(i)/2026-E.II(B) that assigns the mirroring order to the Ministry of Railways was not read: the only copy of that O.M. reachable on a gov.in host is a scanned image whose text could not be extracted.
- Running / kilometreage allowance amounts for Goods Train Manager: the Railway Board web copy of IREM Chapter IX carries only historic (1986-era) rates, so no current figure is given.
- Unified Pension Scheme: its availability as an option under NPS from 1 April 2025 is reported via Railway Board circulars (RBE No. 22/2025, RBE No. 25/2025) that were not retrieved from an official host.
Frequently asked questions
What is the in-hand salary for RRB NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories) 2026?
It depends on the post and posting city. The highest post, Station Master (Level 6), works out to roughly ₹61,596 per month in an X-class city — basic ₹35,400 plus 60% DA and 30% HRA, less the 10% NPS contribution. Entry-level posts such as Trains Clerk (Level 2) start from a basic of ₹19,900.
Which RRB NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories) post has the highest salary?
Station Master (Indian Railways (Ministry of Railways) - Operating) at Level 6, with an entry basic pay of ₹35,400 — the highest pay level filled through this exam.
Why does the in-hand figure differ from other websites?
Because these figures are derived, not copied: basic pay comes from the 7th CPC pay matrix, DA is the current 60% (1 January 2026), and HRA follows the city class you select. Transport Allowance and CGHS are deliberately excluded because both vary by city and pay level — including assumed values would make the number look more precise than it can honestly be.
Will salaries change under the 8th Pay Commission?
Eventually, yes — but no figure can be published yet. The 8th Pay Commission fitment factor has not been announced, so any "8th CPC salary" table circulating today is guesswork. This page will be updated once official numbers exist.
Sources: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2253245 · https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s35b8e4fd39d9786228649a8a8bec4e008/uploads/2026/04/202604231645492424.pdf · https://doe.gov.in/files/cenetral-pay_document/HRA_Eng_1.pdf · https://doe.gov.in/files/cenetral-pay_document/TPTA_Eng1.pdf · https://doe.gov.in/files/cenetral-pay_document/TPTA_Eng.pdf · https://rrbmumbai.gov.in/newpdf/Final%20CEN%2006_2025_ENGLISH%2021-10-2025_Publish.pdf